PRIVACY POLICY

We have published this Privacy Policy to outline in simple format how Portman Co. use and protect information about you and any individuals connected with your wider business activities as part of our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act) and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. This Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to you to protect your personal information and includes information given to us by you, information obtained by us as a product and service provider, information we obtain from other and 3rd parties, social media / public outlets to which you have freely submitted information about you, and information relating to your own market preferences. 

 

By visiting our website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.


For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, the data controller is Portman Co. Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 10774687, with its registered office at 1st Floor The Mill, Radford Road, Alvechurch, Birmingham, West Midlands, B48 7LD. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number ?

 

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act and DPO for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is Mark Downey MRICS, Company Director  - mark@portmanco.com.


Information we collect from you.

We will collect and process the following categories of information about you:

 

Information you give us.

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on the website, interacting with the website, or by corresponding with us by telephone, email, or other means. It includes information you provide when you sign up for our marketing services or make an enquiry about our products and services. The information you give us will include your name, address, company name, email address, and telephone number, as well as preliminary information about your requirements in relation to the products and services which we offer.
 

Information we collect about you.

This is information that we collect automatically about your visit during your time on our website. It typically involves technical information and is often collected using small information files called “cookies”. This information helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also to indicate where the website requires improvement. More information on how cookies work, what cookies we use, and why can be found further on in this Privacy Policy under Cookie Policy.

 

Information we receive from other sources.

This is information that we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate. In this case, we will have informed you when we collected that information if we intend to share it internally. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share your information.
 

This also includes information that we receive from third parties, such as business partners, sub-contractors in technical services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and so on. We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

 

Social Media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.) We operate social media platforms. These platforms are, in most cases, operated outside of the EU and do not comply with the current Data Privacy Act and subsequent GDPR provision although they may well conform to the U.S Privacy Shield protocol.
 

It is our process and protocol that any personally identifiable information gathered on these platforms is only in response to users interacting out of their own volition with our marketing pages. The contact is deemed as a legitimate business enquiry. The personal contact information is removed from the site once the enquiry is processed or the user has requested so.

What we use your information for.

All information about you that we collect or receive, whether of a personal or technical nature, may be used by us in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products, and services that you request from us;

  • To provide you with information about other goods and services that we, or our selected partners, offer that are similar or relevant to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, such contact will only be made by email or phone from which you can opt-out at any time; To notify you about changes to our services;

  • To administer the website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, system and security updates, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • To improve the website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your operating systems;

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;

  • As part of our efforts to keep the website safe and secure from unlawful access;

  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

  • To comply with our record-keeping and information storage obligations and policy (please see the “Where We Store Your Personal Data” for more details).

Information we receive from other and 3rd party sources.

We will combine this information with the information you give to us and the information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

Disclosure of your information.

We may share your information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company, and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act;

  • Business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site; and

  • Third-party support services, such as but not limited to project management tools, accounting systems, and hosting data centre.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  • If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our clients will be one of the transferred assets;

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or

  • To protect our rights, property, or safety, or those of our clients or others.

Where we store your personal data.
All information that you provide to us is stored on our, or our selected business partners’, secure servers, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your information in accordance with this policy, including (without limitation):
 

  • Installing a secure firewall;

  • Using anti-virus protection software;

  • Encrypting data; and

  • Carrying out regular back-ups.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to the website; and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights.

You have the following rights under the law with respect to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information;

  • The right of access to your information to verify the legality of our use of it;

  • The right to request that inaccurate or incomplete information about you is rectified;

  • The right to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no further reason for us to use it (such as you have withdrawn your consent);

  • The right to restrict the use of your information;

  • The right to obtain and reuse the information that we have about you for your own purposes;

  • The right to object to certain uses (such as for marketing purposes); and

  • The right not to be subject to a decision that has a legal effect on you that has been based on an automated decision.
     

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, you may do so at any time by writing to us at the address given below.


If you would like to request the information we hold about you under a Subject Access Request (“SAR”) you can view or download an application template here -

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/ .
 

If you feel that your rights have been breached in any way, you should contact Mark Downey MRICS at the address given above or lodge an official complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (https://ico.org.uk) or by writing to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own Privacy Policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.